Die offiziellen Regeln finden sich auf ultimaterules.co.cc.

Rule of the month - January 2012

Was passiert, wenn der Marker bei den letzten Zahlen des Stalls zu schnell ist?

13.3. If a fast count occurs in such a manner that the offence does not have a reasonable opportunity to call fast count before a stall-out, the play is treated as a contested stall-out (13.2).

Und 13.2 besagt

13.2.     If it is unclear whether a turnover occurred, the player(s) with the best perspective quickly makes the call. If either team disagrees they may call “contest” and:
        13.2.1.     the disc is returned to the thrower; and
        13.2.2.     any stall count restarts at maximum nine (9).

Rule of the month - December 2011

Zusätzlich zu den offiziellen Regeln gibt es auch noch offizielle Interpretationen zu diesen. Darunter findet sich auch der Begriff "Offside":

Offside” should be called to indicate a violation of 7.6. This call should be made immediately after the violation occurs and without taking into account where the pivot will be established after the pull.

It is recommended that the opposing team provide a warning to the captain of the team committing this violation before it is enforced.

Regel 7.6 betrifft die Position der Spieler, wenn der Pull geworfen wird.


Rule of the month - November 2011

Anlässlich unseres soeben abgehaltenen Hallenturniers beschäftigen wir uns dieses Mal mit dem Fall, dass die Scheibe die Decke, Wand oder Gegenstände abseits des Spielfeldes berührt. Dazu sind die folgenden Regeln relevant:

  • 11.5.     A disc becomes out-of-bounds when it first contacts the out-of-bounds area or contacts an out-of-bounds offensive player. [...]
  • 11.7.     The place where a disc went out-of-bounds is the spot where, prior to contacting an out-of-bounds area or player, the disc was most recently:
  • 11.7.1.     partly or wholly over the playing field; or
  • 11.7.2.    contacted by in-bounds player.
  • 11.8.     To continue play after an out-of-bounds turnover, the thrower establishes the pivot at the spot on the playing field proper nearest to where the disc went out-of-bounds.
Damit lässt sich Folgendes sagen:
  • Wenn die Scheibe die Decke über dem Spielfeld berührt, geht das Spiel genau unter dieser Stelle am Spielfeld weiter.
  • Wenn die Scheibe die Hallenwand oder einen Gegenstand außerhalb des Spielfeldes berührt, geht es dort weiter, wo die Scheibe zuletzt "in" war, das heißt dort wo sie zuletzt über dem Spielfeld war oder von einem Spieler berührt wurde, der "in" war.

Rule of the month - October 2011

  • 9.3.: The marker may only start a stall count when the disc is live.
  • 9.4.: The marker may only start and continue a stall count when they are within three (3) metres of the thrower and all defenders are legitimately positioned.
Interessant dazu sind auch die offiziellen Interpretationen der Regeln. Diese besagen:

The marker can start the stall count as soon as the thrower has caught the disc.
Even if the thrower still has to stop, get up after a dive, or even come back into the field because they ran out of the field, the marker may start the count.

Es muss also nicht auf das Setzen eines Drehpunktes (Pivot) abgewartet werden!

Rule of the month - September 2011

  • Section 7: The Pull, paragraph 7.12: If the disc becomes out-of-bounds after touching an offensive player, or an offensive player catches the pull out-of-bounds, the thrower establishes the pivot at the point on the playing field closest to where the disc became out of bounds.
Wenn also zum Beispiel die Scheibe den Boden berührt, von einem Spieler mit dem Fuß gestoppt wird und trotzdem ins Aus rollt, dann muss von der Outlinie genau dort gespielt werden, wo die Scheibe hinausgerollt ist (und nicht etwa an der vorderen Zonengrenze).
Weiters muss, wenn der Pull im Out gefangen wird, von der nähesten Stelle des Playing Field gespielt werden. Zur Erklärung: Das Playing Field ist das gesamte Spielfeld, während das Playing Field Proper den Teil des Spielfeldes ohne die Endzonen umfasst.


Rule of the month - March 2011: 18.1.6

  • 18.1.6. If the thrower attempts a pass and a marking infraction is called during the
    throwing motion or when the disc is in the air, the call has no consequences.


Rule of the month - February 2011: 3.1

  • 3.1. Any flying disc acceptable to both captains may be used.


Rules of the month - January 2011: 7.4, 7.5 and 7.6

  • 7.4. Once ready, and until the pull is released, all offensive players must stand with one foot on their defending goal line without changing position relative to one another.
  • 7.5. All defensive players must be entirely inside their defending end zone when the pull is released.
  • 7.6. If a violation of 7.4 or 7.5 is called by the opposing team, the pull will be repeated.


Rules of the month - December 2010: 17.4.1 and 17.7

  • 17.4.1. A Defensive Throwing Foul occurs when:
    • 17.4.1.1. A defensive player is illegally positioned (Section 18.1), and there is contact with the thrower; or
    • 17.4.1.2. A defensive player initiates contact with the thrower, or a part of their body was moving and contacted the thrower, prior to the release.
  • 17.7. Offensive Throwing (Thrower) Fouls:
    • 17.7.1. An Offensive Throwing Foul occurs when the thrower initiates contact with a defensive player who is in a legal position.
    • 17.7.2. Incidental contact occurring during the thrower\'s follow through is not sufficient grounds for a foul, but should be avoided.


Rule of the month - November 2010: 1.10

  • Rules should be interpreted by the players directly involved in the play, or by players
    who had the best perspective on the play. Non-players, apart from the captain, should
    refrain from getting involved. However for calls relating to “out-of-bounds” and
    “down”, players may seek the perspective of non-players to assist them to make the
    appropriate call.


Rules of the month - October 2010: 9.4 and 9.5

  • 9.4. The marker may only start and continue a stall count when they are within three (3) metres of the thrower and all defenders are legitimately positioned (Section 18.1).
  • 9.5. If the marker moves more than three (3) metres from the thrower, or a different player becomes the marker, the stall count must be restarted at one (1).
Somit darf man sich innerhalb der drei Meter beim Stalling bewegen wie man möchte (auch das Annähern ist nicht ausgeschlossen).